Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).

When you shop for oak furniture etc on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name address, e-mail address and bank/credit/debit card details. Some of our advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website such as "oak furniture" etc ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

Processing your orders:
For statistical purposes to improve this website and its services to you;
To serve website content and advertisements to you;
To administer this website;
If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other businesses within Rightworx Ltd and to reputable third parties who will help process your order. Rightworx Ltd requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of Rightworx Ltd for mailing or marketing purposes. You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information we are entitled do so.

Indemnity

You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees, agents and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the Conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this Website, or the use by any other person accessing the Website using your shopping account and/or your Personal Information.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to the Administrative Head Office of Rightworx Ltd as follows:

Attn:
E-Commerce Customer Services Manager
Rightworx Ltd 
Unit 5 Harvey Court, Low Willington Industrial Estate, County Durham, DL15 0FB 

Our Rights

We reserve the right to:

modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, this Website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the Website; and/or change the Conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the Website (or any part thereof) following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the Conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the Conditions then you must immediately stop using the Website.

Third Party Links 

To provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, as you have chosen to enter the linked website we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not review or endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for (i) the privacy practices of such websites, (ii) the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources or (iii) the use to which others make of these websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services available on such external websites or resources.


 


Whats New
Brompton Rustic Oak Slim Bookcase
Was: 490.00
Now: 265.00
finance details
No Hidden Return Charges - LCI
Why Choose Oakworld
Why Buy From Us
Oak Furniture pay with logo
Security Metrics
Leather sofas and leather corner sofa @ sofaitalia.co.uk link
Many Happy Oakworld Customers
Like Our Facebook Page - Click Here
Oak Furniture by Oak World .co .uk   Powered by Designshops